Preliminary Program

as of August 2020

Structure-Function and Systems Biology of Cytokines

Opening Ceremony (1h15)
  • Welcome and opening remarks – Michael Gale (5 minutes)
  • President’s address and presentation of ICIS Awards – Kate Fitzgerald (10 minutes)
  • Milstein Award Lecture – Warren Leonard (20 minutes)
  • ICIS BioLegend William E. Paul Awardee 1 – Sarah Gaffen (20 minutes)
  • ICIS BioLegend William E. Paul Awardee 2 – Vijay Kucharoo (20 minutes)

 

Plenary 1: Cytokines and COVID19 (sponsored by Lilly) (1h55)
  • Keynote 1 – Michael Diamond (25 minutes)
  • Helen Chu (20 minutes)
  • Ralph Baric (20 minutes)
  • Eleanor Fish (20 minutes)
  • Venkatesh Krishnan (20 minutes)
  • Nikaia Smith [CYT20-1143] (10 minutes)

 

Poster session 1 (2h00)
Plenary 2: Cytokines in bacterial diseases (1h45)
  • Keynote 2 – Lalita Ramakrishnan (25 minutes)
  • Kate Fitzgerald (20 minutes)
  • Joshua Woodward (20 minutes)
  • Igor Brodsky (20 minutes)
  • Kate Jeffrey [CYT20-1060] (10 minutes)
  • Ana Gamero [CYT20-1315] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 1: Cytokines in microbiome dynamics (1h40)
  • Stephen Jameson (20 minutes)
  • Selinda Orr (20 minutes)
  • Nikki Klatt (20 minutes)
  • Barbara Rehermann (20 minutes)
  • TBD short talk (10 minutes)
  • TBD short talk (10 minutes)

 

 

Symposium 2: Inflammation (sponsored by Gilead) (1h40)
  • Fiona Powrie (20 minutes)
  • Jenny Ting (20 minutes)
  • Naeha Subramanian (20 minutes)
  • Anne Puel (20 minutes)
  • Zhenyu Zhong [CYT20-1096] – Milstein Young Investigator Awardee (20 minutes)

 

Symposium 3: Interferon stimulated genes (1h40)
  • John Schoggins (20 minutes)
  • Jennifer Hyde (20 minutes)
  • Jörn Coers (20 minutes)
  • Prashant Rai [CYT20-1229] (10 minutes)
  • Adil Mohamed [CYT20-1139] (10 minutes)
  • Frank Soveg [CYT20-1314] (10 minutes)
  • TBD short talk (10 minutes)

 

Poster session 2

 

Plenary 3: Inflammation and barrier integrity (1h40)
  • Keynote 3 – Judith Allen (25 minutes)
  • P’ng Loke (20 minutes)
  • Elia Tait-Wojno – Milstein Young Investigator Awardee (20 minutes)
  • Ivan Zanoni (20 minutes)
  • Timothy Nice (20 minutes)
  • Brian Nickoloff (10 minutes)
  • Subhashini Srivatsan (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 4: Regulators of interferons – Philip I. Marcus Symposium (1h40)
  • George Stark (20 minutes)
  • David Levy (20 minutes)
  • Curt Horvath (20 minutes)
  • Jonathan Kagan (20 minutes)
  • Rosa C. Coldbeck-Shackley [CYT20-1240] (10 minutes)
  • TBC – Rebecca Casazza [CYT20-1300] 10 minutes)

 

Symposium 5: Host response to SARS-CoV-2 (sponsored by Gilead) (1h40)
  • Benjamin TenOever (20 minutes)
  • Mehul Suthar (20 minutes)
  • Catherine Blish (20 minutes)
  • TBC
  • Katrina B. Mar [CYT20-1155] (10 minutes)
  • Alison Kell [CYT20-1260] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 6: Cytokine and gene regulation and non-coding RNA (1h40)
  • Stacy Horner (20 minutes)
  • Jorge Henao-Mejia (20 minutes)
  • Monika Wolkers (20 minutes)
  • Maninjay Atianand (20 minutes)
  • Rami Bechara [CYT20-1118] (10 minutes)
  • Yifat Ofir-Birin [CYT20-1200] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 7: Cytokines in cancer (1h40)
  • TBC
  • Shannon Turley (20 minutes)
  • Glen Barber (20 minutes)
  • Daniel McVicar (20 minutes)
  • Tobias Suske [CYT20-1095] (10 minutes)
  • Kwan T Chow [CYT20-1162] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 8: Innate immunity (1h40)
  • Dan Stetson (20 minutes)
  • Sonja Best (20 minutes)
  • Chandrashekhar Pasare (20 minutes)
  • Marlène Dreux (20 minutes)
  • TBC – Jack Major [CYT20-1173] – Pestka Graduate Awardee (10 minutes)
  • TBC – TBD short talk (10 minutes)

 

Poster session 3
Plenary 4: Systems biology in cytokine actions and vaccinology (2h05)
  • Keynote 4 – Ellen Rothenberg (25 minutes)
  • Dan Barouch (20 minutes)
  • Louis Picker (20 minutes)
  • Rafik-Pierre Sékaly (20 minutes)
  • Kathleen Neuzil (20 minutes)
  • Christopher Hunter (20 minutes)

 

Symposium 9: Structure and function of cytokines (1h40)
  • Chris Garcia (20 minutes)
  • Aaron Ring – Milstein Young Investigator Awardee (20 minutes)
  • Kristin Hoquist (20 minutes)
  • Jay Fine [CYT20-1058] (20 minutes)
  • Matteo Massara – Amanda Proudfoot Tribute Awardee (10 minutes)
  • Autumn York – Pestka Post-graduate Awardee (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 10: Cytokines in neurobiology (1h40)
  • Robyn Klein (20 minutes)
  • Ruaidhri Jackson (20 minutes)
  • Anna Molofsky (20 minutes)
  • Kristina Adams-Waldorf (20 minutes)
  • Barney Viengkhou [CYT20-1217] (10 minutes)
  • Jennifer Go [CYT20-1322] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 11: Immune cell fate and function (1h40)
  • Andrew McKenzie (20 minutes)
  • Gwendalyn Randolph (20 minutes)
  • Jennifer Lund (20 minutes)
  • Thomas Krausgruber [CYT20-1102] (10 minutes)
  • Claire McCoy [CYT20-1068] (10 minutes)
  • Kun He [CYT20-1283] (10 minutes)
  • Emily Rapp [CYT20-1032] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 12: Cytokines in autoimmunity (1h40)
  • Boris Reizis (20 minutes)
  • Betsy Barnes (20 minutes)
  • Mandy McGeachy (20 minutes)
  • Estelle Bettelli (20 minutes)
  • Carrie Lucas [CYT20-1078] – Christina Fleischmann Awardee (20 minutes)

 

Symposium 13: Japanese Interferon Society symposium (1h40)
  • Reiko Tanaka (20 minutes)
  • Antonio del Sol (20 minutes)
  • Mariko Okada (20 minutes)
  • Eiryo Kawakami (20 minutes)
  • Ang Cui [CYT20-1228] (10 minutes)
  • Daniel Newhouse [CYT20-1190] (10 minutes)

 

Symposium 14: Cytokines in HIV cure (1h40)
  • TBC

 

Closing Ceremony (25 minutes)
  • Meeting wrap up – Ram Savan (15 minutes)
  • Invitation to ICIS 2021 in Cardiff, UK – Simon Jones (10 minutes)